Resources / Influencer budget

How much budget should you plan for an influencer campaign?

A campaign budget is a sum of line items and decisions, not a price per follower count.

By Rim El Meziane, founder of REM Influence ·

Start from the goal, then choose the campaign format

An awareness campaign, a product demonstration and a push for sales leads aren’t budgeted the same way. Define the audience, the countries served, the formats, the period and the expected action. Then choose creators whose audience and storytelling match that intention. Follower count alone doesn’t establish relevant reach or a fair price: our selection method shows which data to ask for.

The budget also depends on the number of creators, the complexity of the product, the level of approval, any exclusivity and the brand’s role in production. A quote built for France can’t be copied without review to the UK, the US, the Gulf or Morocco: useful audience, currency, logistics and practices can change.

Which line items belong in the full budget?

  • Creators: idea, shoot, posting, any stories, variations and agreed reporting.
  • Management: casting, negotiation, brief, coordination, approval and wrap-up.
  • Logistics: products, shipping, travel or access to the service.
  • Rights: content reuse, duration, channels, territories and any paid ads.
  • Extra distribution: ad budget and creation or adaptation of the ads if needed.
  • Measurement: tracked links, any study and time spent on analysis.

Check what is already included so you don’t pay for or count the same item twice. Keep an internal buffer for scope changes, then present the initial budget and the actual spend separately.

Fictional example: from quote to break-even

Suppose three creators are paid €1,200, €900 and €700 respectively, a total of €2,800. The brand also plans €800 for strategy and management, €150 for products and shipping, €500 for the agreed rights and €1,750 of paid distribution. The hypothetical full budget is €6,000. These amounts only serve to explain the calculation; they are not an industry price list.

ItemFictional amount
Three creators€2,800
Strategy and management€800
Products and shipping€150
Agreed rights€500
Paid distribution€1,750
Total€6,000

If the contribution margin actually generated per new customer is €240, you need 6,000 ÷ 240 = 25 extra customers to cover this budget. Twenty-eight extra customers would bring €6,720 of margin and an estimated ROI of (6,720 − 6,000) ÷ 6,000 = 12 %. Purchases simply attributed to a link or code don’t prove they are incremental. The threshold must be recalculated if the final cost, returns or margin change.

Should you put everything on one influencer?

The right trade-off depends on the goal. A single creator can bring a strong relationship with a specific community, but concentrates the distribution risk. Several profiles can test different angles and audiences; they add coordination time. Either way, compare the expected reach within the target audience, the creative idea, the terms and the variability of past results, rather than dividing the budget by follower count.

Keep room to measure and, if the content works, to amplify it with the right rights. A paid ad campaign can be more efficient for controllable targeted reach; a collaboration can bring an original recommendation and creative. These values aren’t compared on CPM alone. Define from the start the metrics that will be used in the wrap-up with our measurement guide.

What to ask before approving the quote

Ask for the breakdown of deliverables per creator, dates, approval steps, authorised uses, countries, duration, ad usage rights, extra fees and the reporting data actually available. Put amounts in the same currency and state how tax is handled. A budget range can serve for initial scoping, but the final price is built on a precise scope.

A budget isn’t a promise of results. After the campaign, separate media spend, full cost, impressions, unique people reached when known, leads and attributed sales. The calculation guide helps you present these figures with their limits.

A project to scope?

Let’s talk about your brand, your goal and the content or collaborations that could deliver it.

Talk about your project